Resume is current as of January 2013.  For most up to date resume, please contact me directly.

Rusty Wandall

Sound Designer

Selected Design Experience

Show Theatre Director
As You Like It Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2013 Sidonie Garrett
Champion (World Premire Opera) Opera Theatre St Louis – 2013 James Robinson
Twelfth Night Shakespeare Festival St Louis – 2013 Rick Dildine
Venus in Fur Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013 Seth Gordon
Sense and Sensibility (associate sound design) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013 Jon Jory
4000 Miles Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013 Jane Paige
Jackie and Me Metro Theatre Company – 2013 Tim Ocel
Good People Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013 Seth Gordon
The Foreigner Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Edward Stern
Annie Variety Children’s Theatre – 2012 Lara Teeter
Brighton Beach Memiors Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Steven Woolf
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2012
Midsummer Night’s Dream Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2012 Sidonie Garrett
Antony and Cleopatra Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2012 Sidonie Garrett
Othello Shakespeare Festival St. Louis – 2012 Bruce Longworth
Rounding Third Hot City Theatre – 2012 Sarah Sweezer
The Invisible Hand (World Premiere) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Seth Gordon
Battledrum Metro Theatre Company – 2012 Carol North
A Steady Rain (Louie Award Nomination) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Steven Woolf
Circle Mirror Transformation (Kevin Kline Nom.) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Stuart Carden
Super Cowgirl and Mighty Miracle (World Premiere) Metro Theatre Company – 2011 Carol North
Nobody Don’t Like Yogi Indiana Repertory Theatre – 2011 Tim Ocel
Race Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Timothy Near
Red (Kevin Kline Nomination) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Steven Woolf
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2011
Tomato Plant Girl Metro Theatre Company – 2011 Nicholas Kryah
Macbeth Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2011 Sidonie Garrett
Beehive: The 60’s Musical Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Pamela Hunt
The Lady With All The Answers Max and Louie Productions – 2011 Sydnie Grosberg Ronga
Macbeth  (Kevin Kline Nomination) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Paul Mason Barnes
The Fall of Heaven Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Seth Gordon
The Giver Metro Theatre Company – 2011 Carol North
Over The Tavern Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010 Michael Evan Haney
Oliver! Variety Children’s Theatre – 2010 Lara Teeter
The Diary of Anne Frank Westport Country Playhouse – 2010 Gerald Freedman
Next Fall Repertory Theatre of St Louis -2010 Seth Gordon
You Can’t Take It With You Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010 Steven Woolf
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2010
Richard III Heart of America Shakespeare Festival -2010 Sidonie Garrett
It Had To Be You Max and Louie Productions – 2010 Sydnie Grosberg Ronga
The Fantasticks Repertory Theatre of St. Louis -2010 Victoria Bussert
The Diary of Anne Frank Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010 Steven Woolf
The 39 Steps (associate sound deisgn) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010 Martha Banta
A Christmas Story Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009 John McCluggage
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Variety Children’s Theatre – 2009 Lara Teeter
Blackbird Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009 Amy Saltz
An Almost Holy Picture Mustard Seed Theatre – 2009 Bruce Longworth
Amadeus Repertory Theatre of St Louis -2009 Paul Mason Barnes
Geva Theatre Center – 2010
The Merry Wives of Windsor Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2009 Sidonie Garrett
Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009 Edward Stern
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2009
Souvenir Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009 Michael Evan Haney
Saint Joan Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009 Paul Mason Barnes
Evie’s Waltz  (World Premiere) Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009 Andrea Urice
Frost/Nixon Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2008 Steven Woolf
Geva Theatre Center – 2008
Othello Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2008 Sidonie Garrett

Education

2005-2008            University of Missouri – Kansas City            Master of Fine Arts  – Sound Design
2004-2005            Yale School of Drama                                   Technical Internship Certificate – Sound Design
2000-2004            Lafayette College                                          Computer Science Major, Theatre Minor

Special Skills

ProTools, Logic, Qlab, SFX, Analog and Digital Mixers, Wireless Microphone Operation and Frequency Coordination, Live Microphone Mixing, MIDI Show Control, Computer Networking, Studio Recording, Vectorworks