Education             

2005-2008            University of Missouri – Kansas City                      Master of Fine Arts – Sound Design

2004-2005            Yale School of Drama                         Technical Internship Certificate – Sound Design

2000-2004            Lafayette College                                            Computer Science Major, Theatre Minor
I. Clinton Kline Prize for Excellence in Technical Theatre


Work Experience

2008 – Present       Head of Sound Design                             Webster University Conservatory of Theatre

2019 – Present       Sound Supervisor                                     Repertory Theatre of St Louis

2008 – 2019           Resident Sound Designer                         Repertory Theatre of St Louis

2006 – 2017           Sound Designer/Chief Audio Engineer    Heart of America Shakespeare Festival
2005                       Festival Sound Crew                               International Festival of Arts and Ideas

2004 – 2005           Assistant to the Sound Supervisor            Yale Repertory Theatre

2003 – 2006           Sound Technician                                                 Bauder Audio Systems

2003 – 2006           Sound Technician                                     Blue Chip Sound

2000 – 2004           Technical Theatre Assistant                     Lafayette College Theatre

Teaching Experience


2008 – Present – Head of Sound Design Webster University

            Responsibilities

  • Mentor and supervise student sound designers through 10-12 productions per year
    • Attend design and production meetings, technical rehearsals and previews
    • Attend faculty meetings on a regular basis
    • Participate in department wide portfolio review every semester and give students in all areas feedback on both academic and production work
    • Recruitment of prospective students
    • Mentor students on academic probation or professional discipline
    • Curriculum development
    • Research and specify new sound equipment purchases, and oversee maintenance of sound inventory

            Courses Taught

  • Sound Design 1, 2008 – Present 
    • Sound Design 2, 2011 – Present
    • Technical Production 1, Sound, 2008 – Present 
    • Radio Play Independent Learning Experience, 2011
    • Midi Show Control Independent Learning Experience, 2012 – Present
    • Computer Networking Independent Learning Experience, 2012 – Present

Sound Design Experience

ShowTheatreDirector
Dress the PartShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2020Q Brothers
It’s a Wonderful LifeMetro Theatre Company – 2019Julia Flood
Mary PoppinsVariety Theatre – 2019Lara Teeter
Such Sweet ThunderShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2019Bruce Longworth
Freaky FridayShooting Star Productions – 2019Marty Strohmeyer
Love’s Labours LostShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2019Tom Ridgely
The Play That Goes WrongRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2019Melissa Rain Anderson
Nonsense and BeautyRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2019Seth Gordon
Hundred DressesMetro Theatre Company – 2019Julia Flood
The WolvesRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2019Melissa Rain Anderson
Wonderland: Alice’s Rock and Roll AdventureMetro Theatre Company – 2018Jamie McKittrick
A Christmas StoryRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Seth Gordon
Into the BreechesShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2018Nancy Bell
AdmissionsRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Steven Woolf
The Little MermaidVariety Theatre – 2018Lara Teeter
A Doll’s House Part 2Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Timothy Near
Big FishShooting Star Productions – 2018Marty Strohmeyer
Romeo and JulietShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2018Elena Araoz
Born YesterdayRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Pamela Hunt
CaughtRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Seth Gordon
The HumansRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Steven Woolf
Bud, Not BuddyMetro Theatre Company – 2018Julia Flood
The Marvelous WonderettesRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2018Melissa Rain Anderson
Hans Brinker and the Silver SkatesMetro Theatre Company – 2017Julia Flood
HeisenbergRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2017Steven Woolf
Wizard of OzVariety Theater – 2017Lara Teeter
HamletHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2017Sidonie Garrett
Winter’s TaleShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2017Bruce Longworth
ConstellationsRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2017Steven Woolf
All My SonsRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2017Seth Gordon
A Christmas CarolRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2016Steven Woolf
The Miraculous Journey of Edward TulaneMetro Theatre Company – 2016Julia Flood
Beauty and the BeastVariety Theater – 2016Lara Teeter
Twelfth NightShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2016Sidonie Garrett
Midsummer Night’s DreamShakepeare Festival St Louis  – 2016Rick Dildine
DisgracedRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2016Seth Gordon
And in This Corner… Cassius ClayMetro Theatre Company – 2016Julia Flood
Georama (World Premiere Musical)Repertory Theater of St Louis – 2016West Hyler
The Lion in WinterRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2016Edward Stern
Mary PoppinsVariety Children’s Theatre – 2015Lara Teeter
I and YouRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2015Jane Paige
Angel StreetRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2015Jenn Thompson
The Boy Who Loved Monsters, and the Girl who Loved PeasMetro Theatre Company – 2015Jef Awada
King LearHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2015 Sidonie Garrett
Antony and CleopatraShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2015Mike Donahue
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and SpikeCincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2015Michael Evan Haney
Repertory Theater of St Louis – 2015
Buyer and CellarKitchen Theater Company – 2015Wendy Dann
Repertory Theater of St Louis – 2015
Winslow BoyRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2015Steven Woolf
Afflicted Daughters of SalemMetro Theatre Company – 2015Julia Flood
Guess Who’s Coming to DinnerRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2015Seth Gordon
A Kid Like JakeRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2014Seth Gordon
The Little MermaidVariety Children’s Theatre – 2014Lara Teeter
One Man Two GuvnorsRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2014Edward Stern
The Winter’s TaleHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2014 Sidonie Garrett
Henry VShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2014Bruce Longworth
Henry IVShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2014Tim Ocel
Noises OffRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2014Edward Stern
Soups, Stews and Casseroles: 1976 (World Premiere)Repertory Theater of St Louis – 2014Seth Gordon
Other Desert CitiesRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2014Steven Woolf
Talkin’ Trash (World Preimiere)Metro Theatre Company – 2014Julia Flood
OpusRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2014Brendon Fox
The MousetrapRepertory Theater of St Louis – 2013 Paul Mason Barnes
Peter PanVariety Children’s Theatre – 2013Lara Teeter
Unsorted (World Premiere)Metro Theatre Company – 2013/ 2014Carol North
New KidMetro Theatre Company – 2013Nick Kryah
As You Like ItHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2013 Sidonie Garrett
Champion (World Premiere Opera)Opera Theatre St Louis – 2013 James Robinson
Twelfth NightShakespeare Festival St Louis – 2013Rick Dildine
Maple and VineHot City Theatre – 2013Doug Finlayson
Venus in FurRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013Seth Gordon
Sense and Sensibility (associate sound design)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013Jon Jory
4000 MilesRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013Jane Paige
Jackie and MeMetro Theatre Company – 2013Tim Ocel
Good PeopleRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2013Seth Gordon
The ForeignerRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Edward Stern
AnnieVariety Children’s Theatre – 2012 Lara Teeter
Brighton Beach MemiorsRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Steven Woolf
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2012
Midsummer Night’s DreamHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2012Sidonie Garrett
Antony and CleopatraHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2012 Sidonie Garrett
OthelloShakespeare Festival St. Louis – 2012Bruce Longworth
Rounding ThirdHot City Theatre – 2012Sarah Sweezer
The Invisible Hand (World Premiere)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Seth Gordon
BattledrumMetro Theatre Company – 2012Carol North
Steady Rain (Louie Award Nomination)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2012 Steven Woolf
Circle Mirror Transformation (Kevin Kline Nom.)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011Stuart Carden
Super Cowgirl and Mighty Miracle (World Premiere)Metro Theatre Company – 2011Carol North
Nobody Don’t Like YogiIndiana Repertory Theatre – 2011Tim Ocel
RaceRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011 Timothy Near
Red (Kevin Kline Nom.)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011Steven Woolf
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2011
Tomato Plant GirlMetro Theatre Company – 2011Nicholas Kryah
MacbethHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2011Sidonie Garrett
Beehive: The 60’s MusicalRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011Pamela Hunt
The Lady With All The AnswersMax and Louie Productions – 2011Sydnie Grosberg Ronga
Macbeth  (Kevin Kline Nom.)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011Paul Mason Barnes
The Fall of HeavenRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2011Seth Gordon
The GiverMetro Theatre Company – 2011Carol North
Over The TavernRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010Michael Evan Haney
Oliver!Variety Children’s Theatre – 2010Lara Teeter
The Diary of Anne FrankWestport Country Playhouse – 2010Gerald Freedman
Next FallRepertory Theatre of St Louis -2010Seth Gordon
You Can’t Take It With YouRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010Steven Woolf
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2010
Richard IIIHeart of America Shakespeare Festival -2010Sidonie Garrett
It Had To Be YouMax and Louie Productions – 2010Sydnie Grosberg Ronga
The FantasticksRepertory Theatre of St. Louis -2010Victoria Bussert
The Diary of Anne FrankRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010Steven Woolf
The 39 Steps (associate sound design)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2010Martha Banta
A Christmas StoryRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009John McCluggage
The Adventures of Tom SawyerVariety Children’s Theatre – 2009Lara Teeter
BlackbirdRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009Amy Saltz
An Almost Holy PictureMustard Seed Theatre – 2009Bruce Longworth
AmadeusRepertory Theatre of St Louis -2009Paul Mason Barnes
Geva Theatre Center – 2010
The Merry Wives of WindsorHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2009Sidonie Garrett
Dr Jekyll and Mr. HydeRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009Edward Stern
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park – 2009
SouvenirRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009Michael Evan Haney
Saint JoanRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009Paul Mason Barnes
Evie’s Waltz  (World Premiere)Repertory Theatre of St Louis – 2009Andrea Urice
Frost/NixonRepertory Theatre of St Louis – 2008Steven Woolf
Geva Theatre Center – 2008
OthelloHeart of America Shakespeare Festival – 2008Sidonie Garrett
Faith HealerUnicorn Theatre – 2008Sidonie Garrett
Little Dog LaughedUnicorn Theatre – 2008Bruce Roach
The Shape of ThingsPark University Theatre – 2008Scott Stackhouse
In Spite of Thunder: The Macbeth ProjectCoterie Theatre – 2008Sidonie Garrett
rightnextto me (World Premiere Musical)Unicorn Theatre – 2007Cynthia Levin
Noises OffUMKC Theatre – 2007   John Resenhouse
Iron KissesUnicorn Theatre – 2007Sidonie Garrett
Secret Lives of Losers  (World Premiere)UMKC Theatre – 2007 Meredith McDounagh
The Great American Trailer Park MusicalUnicorn Theatre –  2006Cynthia Levin
The Hindu and The CowboyMetropolitan Ensemble Theater – 2006Karen Paisley
LineMetropolitan Ensemble Theater – 2006Karen Paisley
Death of a SalesmanMetropolitan Ensemble Theater – 2005Karen Paisley
Our TownUMKC Theatre – 2005Gary Holcombe
Dark RoomsYale Cabaret – 2004Gordon Carver
The Bad SeedYale Cabaret – 2004Blake Hackler

Awards and Nominations

2019 – St Louis Theater Circle Winner – Outstanding Sound Design – Red

2019 – St Louis Theatre Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – A Christmas Story

2018 – St Louis Theatre Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Winter’s Tale

2017 – St Louis Theatre Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – A Christmas Carol

2017 – St Louis Theatre Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design –A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2016 – St Louis Theater Circle Winner – Outstanding Sound Design – Antony and Cleopatra

2016 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Angel Street

2016 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – I and You

2015 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Henry V

2015 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Opus

2014 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Venus In Fur

2014 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Mousetrap

2013 – St Louis Theater Circle Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – A Steady Rain 
2012 – Kevin Kline Award Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Circle Mirror Transformation

2012 – Kevin Kline Award Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Red

2012 – Kevin Kline Award Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design – Macbeth

Professional Affiliations

  • Vice Commissioner – Conference Operations and Sound Lab Co-Chair – USITT Sound Commission
  • Theatrical Sound Designers and Composers Association

Training Certifications

  • Dante Level 1, 2, and 3 Certification
  • Q-SYS Level 1 and Control 101 Certification
  • Digico Master’s Series Training
  • Smaart Operator Fundamentals Software Training and Multi-Channel Measurement Practicum

Special Skills


Pro Tools, QLab, Logic, Digico and Yamaha Digital Consoles, Show Control Network Design/Implementation, Audio-Over-IP Network Design/Implementation, Studio Recording, Waves Soundgrid Server/Plugins, Meyer Galaxy, BSS Soundweb London,  Sennheiser, Wireless Systems Manager, Shure Wireless Workbench, IAS frequency software, Studio Recording, Vectorworks